[June-2022]Real Exam Questions-Braindump2go SY0-601 Dumps VCE and PDF SY0-601 754Q Download[Q686-Q736]

June/2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 686
An engineer recently deployed a group of 100 web servers in a cloud environment.
Per the security policy, all web-server ports except 443 should be disabled.
Which of the following can be used to accomplish this task?

A. Application allow list
B. SWG
C. Host-based firewall
D. VPN

Answer: B

QUESTION 687
A company is implementing BYOD and wants to ensure all users have access to the same cloud-based services.
Which of the following would BEST allow the company to meet this requirement?

A. laaS
B. PasS
C. MaaS
D. SaaS

Answer: B

QUESTION 688
Which of the following control Types would be BEST to use in an accounting department to reduce losses from fraudulent transactions?

A. Recovery
B. Deterrent
C. Corrective
D. Detective

Answer: D

QUESTION 689
The database administration team is requesting guidance for a secure solution that will ensure confidentiality of cardholder data at rest only in certain fields in the database schema.
The requirement is to substitute a sensitive data field with a non-sensitive field that is rendered useless if a data breach occurs.
Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the requirement?

A. Tokenization
B. Masking
C. Full disk encryption
D. Mirroring

Answer: B

QUESTION 690
A SOC operator is analyzing a log file that contains the following entries:

A. SQL injection and improper input-handling attempts
B. Cross-site scripting and resource exhaustion attempts
C. Command injection and directory traversal attempts
D. Error handling and privilege escalation attempts

Answer: C

QUESTION 691
Which of the following actions would be recommended to improve an incident response process?

A. Train the team to identify the difference between events and incidents
B. Modify access so the IT team has full access to the compromised assets
C. Contact the authorities if a cybercrime is suspected
D. Restrict communication surrounding the response to the IT team

Answer: A

QUESTION 692
An organization would like to give remote workers the ability to use applications hosted inside the corporate network. Users will be allowed to use their personal computers or they will be provided organization assets. Either way no data or applications will be installed locally on any user systems. Which of the following mobile solutions would accomplish these goals?

A. VDI
B. MDM
C. COPE
D. UTM

Answer: A

QUESTION 693
The Chief Information Security Officer directed a nsk reduction in shadow IT and created a policy requiring all unsanctioned high-nsk SaaS applications to be blocked from user access.
Which of the following is the BEST security solution to reduce this risk?

A. CASB
B. VPN concentrator
C. MFA
D. VPC endpoint

Answer: A

QUESTION 694
Which of the following would BEST provide detective and corrective controls for thermal regulation?

A. A smoke detector
B. A fire alarm
C. An HVAC system
D. A fire suppression system
E. Guards

Answer: C

QUESTION 695
Which of the following statements BEST describes zero-day exploits?

A. When a zero-day exploit is discovered, the system cannot be protected by any means
B. Zero-day exploits have their own scoring category in CVSS
C. A zero-day exploit is initially undetectable and no patch for it exists
D. Discovering zero-day exploits is always performed via bug bounty programs

Answer: C

QUESTION 696
An organization discovered files with proprietary financial data have been deleted.
The files have been recovered from backup but every time the Chief Financial Officer logs in to the file server, the same files are deleted again No other users are experiencing this issue.
Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this behavior?

A. Logic bomb
B. Crypto malware
C. Spyware
D. Remote access Trojan

Answer: A

QUESTION 697
An IT manager is estimating the mobile device budget for the upcoming year.
Over the last five years, the number of devices that were replaced due to loss damage or theft steadily increased by 10%.
Which of the following would BEST describe the estimated number of devices to be replaced next year?

A. ALE
B. ARO
C. RPO
D. SLE

Answer: A

QUESTION 698
Which of the following is assured when a user signs an email using a private key?

A. Non-repudiation
B. Confidentiality
C. Availably
D. Authentication

Answer: A

QUESTION 699
An organization implemented a process that compares the settings currently configured on systems against secure configuration guidelines in order to identify any gaps.
Which of the following control types has the organization implemented?

A. Compensating
B. Corrective
C. Preventive
D. Detective

Answer: C

QUESTION 700
A company wants to improve end users experiences when they tog in to a trusted partner website.
The company does not want the users to be issued separate credentials for the partner website.
Which of the following should be implemented to allow users to authenticate using their own credentials to log in to the trusted partner’s website?

A. Directory service
B. AAA server
C. Federation
D. Multifactor authentication

Answer: C

QUESTION 701
Which of the following would be the BEST way to analyze diskless malware that has infected a VDI?

A. Shut down the VDI and copy off the event logs.
B. Take a memory snapshot of the running system.
C. Use NetFlow to identify command-and-control IPs.
D. Run a full on-demand scan of the root volume.

Answer: B

QUESTION 703
A report delivered to the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) shows that some user credentials could be exfilltrated. The report also indicates that users tend to choose the same credentials on different systems and applications. Which of the following policies should the CISO use to prevent someone from using the exfilltrated credentials?

A. MFA
B. Lockout
C. Time-based logins
D. Password history

Answer: B

QUESTION 704
A user is attempting to navigate to a website from inside the company network using a desktop. When the user types in the URL. https://www.site.com, the user is presented with a certificate mismatch warning from the browser. The user does not receive a warning when visiting http://www.anothersite.com. Which of the following describes this attack?

A. On-path
B. Domain hijacking
C. DNS poisoning
D. Evil twin

Answer: C

QUESTION 705
A new company wants to avoid channel interference when building a WLAN. The company needs to know the radio frequency behavior, identify dead zones, and determine the best place for access points. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A. Configure heat maps.
B. Utilize captive portals.
C. Conduct a site survey.
D. Install Wi-Fi analyzers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 706
Which of the following tools is effective in preventing a user from accessing unauthorized removable media?

A. USB data blocker
B. Faraday cage
C. Proximity reader
D. Cable lock

Answer: A

QUESTION 707
An engineer wants to inspect traffic to a cluster of web servers in a cloud environment.
Which of the following solutions should the engineer implement?

A. Proxy server
B. WAF
C. Load balancer
D. VPN

Answer: B

QUESTION 708
A user enters a username and a password at the login screen for a web portal. A few seconds later the following message appears on the screen: Please use a combination of numbers, special characters, and letters in the password field.
Which of the following concepts does this message describe?

A. Password complexity
B. Password reuse
C. Password history
D. Password age

Answer: A

QUESTION 709
An incident has occurred in the production environment.
Analyze the command outputs and identify the type of compromise. If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button.


Answer: SQL injection

QUESTION 710
Data exftitration analysis indicates that an attacker managed to download system configuration notes from a web server. The web-server logs have been deleted, but analysts have determined that the system configuration notes were stored in the database administrator’s folder on the web server. Which of the following attacks explains what occurred? (Select TWO)

A. Pass-the-hash
B. Directory traversal
C. SQL injection
D. Privilege escalation
E. Cross-site scnpting
F. Request forgery

Answer: A

QUESTION 711
Which of the following is the MOST effective control against zero-day vulnerabilities?

A. Network segmentation
B. Patch management
C. Intrusion prevention system
D. Multiple vulnerability scanners

Answer: A

QUESTION 712
Which of the following organizations sets frameworks and controls for optimal security configuration on systems?

A. ISO
B. GDPR
C. PCI DSS
D. NIST

Answer: A

QUESTION 713
Which of the following describes the exploitation of an interactive process to gain access to restncted areas?

A. Persistence
B. Buffer overflow
C. Privilege escalation
D. Pharming

Answer: C

QUESTION 714
Which of the following is a known security risk associated with data archives that contain financial information?

A. Data can become a liability if archived longer than required by regulatory guidance
B. Data must be archived off-site to avoid breaches and meet business requirements
C. Companies are prohibited from providing archived data to e-discovery requests
D. Unencrypted archives should be preserved as long as possible and encrypted

Answer: B

QUESTION 715
A large bank with two geographically dispersed data centers is concerned about major power disruptions at both locations. Every day each location expenences very bnef outages that last for a few seconds. However dunng the summer a high risk of intentional brownouts that last up to an hour exists particularly at one of the locations near an jndustnal smelter.
Which of the following is the BEST solution to reduce the risk of data loss?

A. Dual supply
B. Generator
C. UPS
D. PDU
E. Daily backups

Answer: E

QUESTION 716
Several universities are participating m a collaborative research project and need to share compute and storage resources.
Which of the following cloud deployment strategies would BEST meet this need?

A. Community
B. Private
C. Public
D. Hybrid

Answer: A

QUESTION 717
An organization has activated an incident response plan due to a malware outbreak on its network. The organization has brought in a forensics team that has identified an internet-facing Windows server as the likely point of initial compromise. The malware family that was detected is known to be distributed by manually logging on to servers and running the malicious code.
Which of the following actions would be BEST to prevent reinfection from the initial infection vector?

A. Prevent connections over TFTP from the internal network
B. Create a firewall rule that blocks port 22 from the internet to the server
C. Disable file shanng over port 445 to the server
D. Block port 3389 inbound from untrusted networks

Answer: B

QUESTION 718
A Chief Security Officer (CSO) is concerned that cloud-based services are not adequately protected from advanced threats and malware. The CSO believes there is a high risk that a data breach could occur in the near future due to the lack of detective and preventive controls.
Which of the following should be implemented to BEST address the CSO’s concerns? (Select TWO)

A. AWAF
B. ACASB
C. An NG-SWG
D. Segmentation
E. Encryption
F. Containerization

Answer: C

QUESTION 719
Field workers in an organization are issued mobile phones on a daily basis. All the work is performed within one city and the mobile phones are not used for any purpose other than work. The organization does not want these pnones used for personal purposes. The organization would like to issue the phones to workers as permanent devices so the pnones do not need to be reissued every day. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet these requirements?

A. Geofencing
B. Mobile device management
C. Containenzation
D. Remote wiping

Answer: C

QUESTION 720
During a recent incident an external attacker was able to exploit an SMB vulnerability over the internet.
Which of the following action items should a security analyst perform FIRST to prevent this from occurring again?

A. Check for any recent SMB CVEs
B. Install AV on the affected server
C. Block unneeded TCP 445 connections
D. Deploy a NIDS in the affected subnet

Answer: A

QUESTION 721
Business partners are working on a secunty mechanism lo validate transactions securely.
The requirement is for one company to be responsible for deploying a trusted solution that will register and issue artifacts used to sign encrypt, and decrypt transaction files.
Which of the following is the BEST solution to adopt?

A. PKI
B. Blockchain
C. SAML
D. OAuth

Answer: B

QUESTION 722
An organization wants to participate in threat intelligence information sharing with peer groups.
Which of the following would MOST likely meet the organizations requirement?

A. Perform OSINT investigations
B. Subscribe to threat intelligence feeds
C. Submit RFCs
D. Implement a TAXII server

Answer: B

QUESTION 723
An organization has developed an application that needs a patch to fix a critical vulnerability.
In which of the following environments should the patch be deployed LAST?

A. Test
B. Staging
C. Development
D. Production

Answer: A

QUESTION 724
Which of the following risk management strategies would an organization use to maintain a legacy system with known risks for operational purposes?

A. Acceptance
B. Transference
C. Avoidance
D. Mitigation

Answer: D

QUESTION 725
A social media company based in North Amenca is looking to expand into new global markets and needs to maintain compliance with international standards.
Which of the following is the company’s data protection officer MOST likely concerned?

A. NIST Framework
B. ISO 27001
C. GDPR
D. PCI-DSS

Answer: C

QUESTION 726
Several users have opened tickets with the help desk. The help desk has reassigned the tickets to a secunty analyst for further review.
The security analyst reviews the following metrics:

Which of the following is MOST likely the result of the security analyst’s review?

A. The ISP is dropping outbound connections
B. The user of the Sales-PC fell for a phishing attack
C. Corporate PCs have been turned into a botnet
D. An on-path attack is taking place between PCs and the router

Answer: D

QUESTION 727
A security analyst wants to fingerpnnt a web server.
Which of the following tools will the security analyst MOST likely use to accomplish this task?

A. nmap -p1-65S35 192.168.0.10
B. dig 192.168.0.10
C. cur1 –htad http://192.168.0.10
D. ping 192.168.0.10

Answer: C

QUESTION 728
A security analyst is working on a project to implement a solution that monitors network communications and provides alerts when abnormal behavior is detected.
Which of the following is the security analyst MOST likely implementing?

A. Vulnerability scans
B. User behavior analysis
C. Security orchestration, automation, and response
D. Threat hunting

Answer: D

QUESTION 729
Which of the following provides a calculated value for known vulnerabilities so organizations can prioritize mitigation steps?

A. CVSS
B. SIEM
C. SOAR
D. CVE

Answer: A

QUESTION 730
A Chief Information Security Officer has defined resiliency requirements for a new data center architecture.
The requirements are as follows:
– Critical fileshares will remain accessible during and after a natural disaster
– Frve percent of hard disks can fail at any given time without impacting the data.
– Systems will be forced to shut down gracefully when battery levels are below 20%
Which of the following are required to BEST meet these objectives? (Select THREE)

A. Fiber switching
B. laC
C. NAS
D. RAID
E. UPS
F. Redundant power supplies
G. Geographic dispersal
H. Snapshots
I. Load balancing

Answer: ACG

QUESTION 731
A security analyst has been asked by the Chief Information Security Officer to:
– develop a secure method of providing centralized management of infrastructure
– reduce the need to constantly replace aging end user machines
– provide a consistent user desktop expenence
Which of the following BEST meets these requirements?

A. BYOD
B. Mobile device management
C. VDI
D. Containers ation

Answer: C

QUESTION 732
A forensic analyst needs to prove that data has not been tampered with since it was collected.
Which of the following methods will the analyst MOST likely use?

A. Look for tampenng on the evidence collection bag
B. Encrypt the collected data using asymmetric encryption
C. Ensure proper procedures for chain of custody are being followed
D. Calculate the checksum using a hashing algorithm

Answer: A

QUESTION 733
A systems administrator reports degraded performance on a virtual server. The administrator increases the virtual memory allocation which improves conditions, but performance degrades again after a few days. The administrator runs an anarysis tool and sees the following output:

The administrator terminates the timeAttend.exe observes system performance over the next few days, and notices that the system performance does not degrade.
Which of the following issues is MOST likely occurring?

A. DLL injection
B. API attack
C. Buffer oveiflow
D. Memory leak

Answer: B

QUESTION 734
A security analyst has identified malv/are spreading through the corporate network and has activated the CSIRT.
Which of the following should the analyst do NEXT?

A. Review how the malware was introduced to the network
B. Attempt to quarantine all infected hosts to limit further spread
C. Create help desk tickets to get infected systems reimaged
D. Update all endpomt antivirus solutions with the latest updates

Answer: C

QUESTION 735
An ofgantzation has decided to purchase an insurance policy because a risk assessment determined that the cost to remediate the risk is greater than the five-year cost of the insurance policy. The organization is enabling risk:

A. avoidance
B. acceptance
C. mitigation
D. transference

Answer: A

QUESTION 736
Which of the following is the GREATEST security concern when outsourcing code development to third-party contractors for an internet-facing application?

A. Intellectual property theft
B. Elevated privileges
C. Unknown backdoor
D. Quality assurance

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-601.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF and SY0-601 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VvH3gDuiIKHw7Kx_vZmMM4mpCRWbTVq4?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-PDF-Dumps(686-736).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

[June-2022]Real SY0-601 PDF SY0-601 685Q Free Download in Braindump2go[Q656-Q671]

June/2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 656
A DBA reports that several production server hard drives were wipes over the weekend. The DBA also reports that several Linux servers were unavailable due to system files being deleted unexpectedly. A security analyst verified that software was configured to delete data deliberately from those servers. No backdoors to any servers were found. Which of the following attacks was MOST likely used to cause the data loss?

A. Logic Bomb
B. Ransomware
C. Fileless virus
D. Remote access Trojans
E. Rootkit

Answer: A

Read more

[June-2022]Braindump2go Free SY0-601 Dumps in VCE and PDF Download[Q642-Q645]

June/2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 642
Multiple business accounts were compromised a few days after a public website had its credentials database leaked on the Internet. No business emails were identified in the breach, but the security team thinks that the list of passwords exposed was later used to compromise business accounts.
Which of the following would mitigate the issue?

A. Complexity requirements
B. Password history
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Shared accounts

Answer: B

Read more

[March-2022]Braindump2go SY0-601 VCE Free Instant Download[Q540-Q569]

March/2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 540
A user reports trouble using a corporate laptop. The laptop freezes and responds slowly when writing documents and the mouse pointer occasional disappears.
The task list shows the following results

Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. RAT
B. PUP
C. Spyware
D. Keylogger

Answer: A

QUESTION 541
Which of the following attacks MOST likely occurred on the user’s internal network?
Name: Wikipedia.org
Address: 208.80.154.224

A. DNS poisoning
B. URL redirection
C. ARP poisoning
D. /etc/hosts poisoning

Answer: A

QUESTION 542
A company currently uses passwords for logging in to company-owned devices and wants to add a second authentication factor. Per corporate policy, users are not allowed to have smartphones at their desks. Which of the following would meet these requirements?

A. Smart card
B. PIN code
C. Knowledge-based question
D. Secret key

Answer: B

QUESTION 543
A dynamic application vulnerability scan identified code injection could be performed using a web form. Which of the following will be BEST remediation to prevent this vulnerability?

A. Implement input validations
B. Deploy MFA
C. Utilize a WAF
D. Configure HIPS

Answer: C

QUESTION 544
Which of the following would be used to find the MOST common web-application vulnerabilities?

A. OWASP
B. MITRE ATTACK
C. Cyber Kill Chain
D. SDLC

Answer: A

QUESTION 545
The board of doctors at a company contracted with an insurance firm to limit the organization’s liability. Which of the following risk management practices does the BEST describe?

A. Transference
B. Avoidance
C. Mitigation
D. Acknowledgement

Answer: A

QUESTION 546
Which of the following would be MOST effective to contain a rapidly attack that is affecting a large number of organizations?

A. Machine learning
B. DNS sinkhole
C. Blocklist
D. Honeypot

Answer: D

QUESTION 547
An analyst just discovered an ongoing attack on a host that is on the network. The analyst observes the below taking place:
– The computer performance is slow
– Ads are appearing from various pop-up windows
– Operating system files are modified
– The computer is receiving AV alerts for execution of malicious processes
Which of the following steps should the analyst consider FIRST?

A. Check to make sure the DLP solution is in the active state
B. Patch the host to prevent exploitation
C. Put the machine in containment
D. Update the AV solution on the host to stop the attack

Answer: C

QUESTION 548
Security analysts are conducting an investigation of an attack that occurred inside the organization’s network. An attacker was able to connect network traffic between workstation throughout the network. The analysts review the following logs:

The layer 2 address table has hundred of entries similar to the ones above.
Which of the following attacks has MOST likely occurred?

A. SQL injection
B. DNS spoofing
C. MAC flooding
D. ARP poisoning

Answer: C

QUESTION 549
The chief compliance officer from a bank has approved a background check policy for all new hires. Which of the following is the policy MOST likely protecting against?

A. Preventing any current employees’ siblings from working at the bank to prevent nepotism
B. Hiring an employee who has been convicted of theft to adhere to industry compliance
C. Filtering applicants who have added false information to resumes so they appear better qualified
D. Ensuring no new hires have worked at other banks that may be trying to steal customer information

Answer: B

QUESTION 550
Which biometric error would allow an unauthorized user to access a system?

A. False acceptance
B. False entrance
C. False rejection
D. False denial

Answer: A

QUESTION 551
Which of the following would produce the closet experience of responding to an actual incident response scenario?

A. Lessons learned
B. Simulation
C. Walk-through
D. Tabletop

Answer: B

QUESTION 552
An organization is concerned about intellectual property theft by employee who leave the organization. Which of the following will be organization MOST likely implement?

A. CBT
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. AUP

Answer: B

QUESTION 553
An organization maintains several environments in which patches are developed and tested before deployed to an operation status. Which of the following is the environment in which patches will be deployed just prior to being put into an operational status?

A. Development
B. Test
C. Production
D. Staging

Answer: B

QUESTION 554
Which of the following control types would be BEST to use to identify violations and incidents?

A. Detective
B. Compensating
C. Deterrent
D. Corrective
E. Recovery
F. Preventive

Answer: A

QUESTION 555
A security manager runs Nessus scans of the network after every maintenance window. Which of the following is the security manger MOST likely trying to accomplish?

A. Verifying that system patching has effectively removed knows vulnerabilities
B. Identifying assets on the network that may not exist on the network asset inventory
C. Validating the hosts do not have vulnerable ports exposed to the internet
D. Checking the status of the automated malware analysis that is being performed

Answer: A

QUESTION 556
A penetration tester gains access to the network by exploiting a vulnerability on a public-facing web server. Which of the following techniques will the tester most likely perform NEXT?

A. Gather more information about the target through passive reconnaissance
B. Establish rules of engagement before proceeding
C. Create a user account to maintain persistence
D. Move laterally throughout the network to search for sensitive information

Answer: C

QUESTION 557
A news article states that a popular web browser deployed on all corporate PCs is vulnerable a zero-day attack. Which of the following MOST concern the Chief Information Security Officer about the information in the new article?

A. Insider threats have compromised this network
B. Web browsing is not functional for the entire network
C. Antivirus signatures are required to be updated immediately
D. No patches are available for the web browser

Answer: D

QUESTION 558
DDoS attacks are causing an overload on the cluster of cloud servers. A security architect is researching alternatives to make the cloud environment respond to load fluctuation in a cost- effective way. Which of the following options BEST fulfils the architect’s requirements?

A. An orchestration solution that can adjust scalability of cloud assets
B. Use of multipath by adding more connections to cloud storage
C. Cloud assets replicated on geographically distributed regions
D. An on-site backup that is deployed and only used when the load increases

Answer: A

QUESTION 559
Administrators have allowed employee to access their company email from personal computers. However, the administrators are concerned that these computes are another attach surface and can result in user accounts being breached by foreign actors.
Which of the following actions would provide the MOST secure solution?

A. Enable an option in the administration center so accounts can be locked if they are accessed from different geographical areas
B. Implement a 16-character minimum length and 30-day expiration password policy
C. Set up a global mail rule to disallow the forwarding of any company email to email addresses outside the organization
D. Enforce a policy that allows employees to be able to access their email only while they are connected to the internet via VPN

Answer: D

QUESTION 560
A security engineer needs to build a solution to satisfy regulatory requirements that state certain critical servers must be accessed using MFA. However, the critical servers are older and are unable to support the addition of MFA.
Which of the following will the engineer MOST likely use to achieve this objective?

A. A forward proxy
B. A stateful firewall
C. A jump server
D. A port tap

Answer: B

QUESTION 561
A security analyst wants to fingerprint a web server. Which of the following tools will the security analyst MOST likely use to accomplish this task?

A. nmap -p1-65535 192.168.0.10
B. dig 192.168.0.10
C. curl –head http://192.168.0.10
D. ping 192.168.0.10

Answer: C
Explanation:
curl – Identify remote web server
Type the command as follows:
$ curl -I http://www.remote-server.com/
$ curl -I http://vivekgite.com/
Output:
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Content-type: text/html
Content-Length: 0
Date: Mon, 28 Jan 2008 08:53:54 GMT
Server: lighttpd

QUESTION 562
Which of the following provides a catalog of security and privacy controls related to the United States federal information systems?

A. GDPR
B. PCI DSS
C. ISO 27000
D. NIST 800-53

Answer: D
Explanation:
NIST Special Publication 800-53 provides a catalog of security and privacy controls for all U.S. federal information systems except those related to national security. It is published by the National Institute of Standards and Technology, which is a non-regulatory agency of the United States Department of Commerce.

QUESTION 563
An information security policy stales that separation of duties is required for all highly sensitive database changes that involve customers’ financial data. Which of the following will this be BEST to prevent?

A. Least privilege
B. An insider threat
C. A data breach
D. A change control violation

Answer: B
Explanation:
Separation of duties – is a means of establishing checks and balances against the possibility that critical system or procedures can be compromised by insider threats. Duties and responsibilities should be divided among individuals to prevent ethical conflicts or abuse of powers.

QUESTION 564
A security analyst receives an alert from the company’s SIEM that anomalous activity is coming from a local source IP address of 192.168.34.26. The Chief Information Security Officer asks the analyst to block the originating source. Several days later another employee opens an internal ticket stating that vulnerability scans are no longer being performed properly. The IP address the employee provides is 192.168.34.26. Which of the following describes this type of alert?

A. True positive
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. False negative

Answer: C
Explanation:
Traditional SIEM Log Analysis
Traditionally, the SIEM used two techniques to generate alerts from log data: correlation rules, specifying a sequence of events that indicates an anomaly, which could represent a security threat, vulnerability or active security incident; and vulnerabilities and risk assessment, which involves scanning networks for known attack patterns and vulnerabilities. The drawback of these older techniques is that they generate a lot of false positives, and are not successful at detecting new and unexpected event types

QUESTION 565
Hackers recently attacked a company’s network and obtained several unfavorable pictures from the Chief Executive Officer’s workstation. The hackers are threatening to send the images to the press if a ransom is not paid. Which of the following is impacted the MOST?

A. Identify theft
B. Data loss
C. Data exfiltration
D. Reputation

Answer: C
Explanation:
Data exfiltration occurs when malware and/or a malicious actor carries out an unauthorized data transfer from a computer. It is also commonly called data extrusion or data exportation. Data exfiltration is also considered a form of data theft.

QUESTION 566
A software company is analyzing a process that detects software vulnerabilities at the earliest stage possible. The goal is to scan the source looking for unsecure practices and weaknesses before the application is deployed in a runtime environment. Which of the following would BEST assist the company with this objective?

A. Use fuzzing testing
B. Use a web vulnerability scanner
C. Use static code analysis
D. Use a penetration-testing OS

Answer: C
Explanation:
Fuzzing
Fuzzing or fuzz testing is an automated software testing technique that involves providing invalid, unexpected, or random data as inputs to a computer program. The program is then monitored for exceptions such as crashes, failing built-in code assertions, or potential memory leaks.
Static program analysis
Static program analysis is the analysis of computer software performed without executing any programs, in contrast with dynamic analysis, which is performed on programs during their execution.
What is static code analysis?
Static code analysis is a method of debugging by examining source code before a program is run. It’s done by analyzing a set of code against a set (or multiple sets) of coding rules. … This type of analysis addresses weaknesses in source code that might lead to vulnerabilities.
Penetration test
A penetration test, colloquially known as a pen test or ethical hacking, is an authorized simulated cyberattack on a computer system, performed to evaluate the security of the system; this is not to be confused with a vulnerability assessment.

QUESTION 567
A company is providing security awareness training regarding the importance of not forwarding social media messages from unverified sources. Which of the following risks would this training help to prevent?

A. Hoaxes
B. SPIMs
C. Identity fraud
D. Credential harvesting

Answer: D
Explanation:
Hoax
A hoax is a falsehood deliberately fabricated to masquerade as the truth. It is distinguishable from errors in observation or judgment, rumors, urban legends, pseudo sciences, and April Fools’ Day events that are passed along in good faith by believers or as jokes.
Identity theft
Identity theft occurs when someone uses another person’s personal identifying information, like their name, identifying number, or credit card number, without their permission, to commit fraud or other crimes. The term identity theft was coined in 1964. Identity fraud (also known as identity theft or crime) involves someone using another individual’s personal information without consent, often to obtain a benefit.
Credential Harvesting
Credential Harvesting (or Account Harvesting) is the use of MITM attacks, DNS poisoning, phishing, and other vectors to amass large numbers of credentials (username / password combinations) for reuse.

QUESTION 568
A penetration tester was able to compromise an internal server and is now trying to pivot the current session in a network lateral movement. Which of the following tools, if available on the server, will provide the MOST useful information for the next assessment step?

A. Autopsy
B. Cuckoo
C. Memdump
D. Nmap

Answer: D
Explanation:
Memdump
A display or printout of all or selected contents of RAM. After a program abends (crashes), a memory dump is taken in order to analyze the status of the program. The programmer looks into the memory buffers to see which data items were being worked on at the time of failure.
Nmap
Nmap is a network scanner created by Gordon Lyon. Nmap is used to discover hosts and services on a computer network by sending packets and analyzing the responses. Nmap provides a number of features for probing computer networks, including host discovery and service and operating system detection.

QUESTION 569
A security analyst is responding to an alert from the SIEM. The alert states that malware was discovered on a host and was not automatically deleted. Which of the following would be BEST for the analyst to perform?

A. Add a deny-all rule to that host in the network ACL
B. Implement a network-wide scan for other instances of the malware.
C. Quarantine the host from other parts of the network
D. Revoke the client’s network access certificates

Answer: B
Explanation:
What is Malware?
Malware, short for “malicious software,” refers to any intrusive software developed by cybercriminals (often called “hackers”) to steal data and damage or destroy computers and computer systems. Examples of common malware include viruses, worms, Trojan viruses, spyware, adware, and ransomware. Recent malware attacks have exfiltrated data in mass amounts.
How do I protect my network against malware?
Typically, businesses focus on preventative tools to stop breaches. By securing the perimeter, businesses assume they are safe. Some advanced malware, however, will eventually make their way into your network. As a result, it is crucial to deploy technologies that continually monitor and detect malware that has evaded perimeter defenses. Sufficient advanced malware protection requires multiple layers of safeguards along with high-level network visibility and intelligence.
How do I detect and respond to malware?
Malware will inevitably penetrate your network. You must have defenses that provide significant visibility and breach detection. In order to remove malware, you must be able to identify malicious actors quickly. This requires constant network scanning. Once the threat is identified, you must remove the malware from your network. Today’s antivirus products are not enough to protect against advanced cyber threats. Learn how to update your antivirus strategy.


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-601.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 PDF and SY0-601 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1VvH3gDuiIKHw7Kx_vZmMM4mpCRWbTVq4?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-PDF-Dumps(520-545).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/SY0-601-VCE-Dumps(546-569).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

[April-2021]Instant Download Braindump2go SY0-601 Dumps VCE SY0-601 314[Q307-Q314]

April/2021 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 307
A systems analyst is responsible for generating a new digital forensics chain-of-custody form.
Which of the following should the analyst Include in this documentation? (Select TWO).

A. The order of volatility
B. A checksum
C. The location of the artifacts
D. The vendor’s name
E. The date and time
F. A warning banner

Answer: AE

Read more

[December-2020]SY0-601 Exam PDF and VCE Free Download in Braindump2go[Q49-Q70]

December/2020 Latest Braindump2go SY0-601 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-601 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 49
In which of the following situations would it be BEST to use a detective control type for mitigation?

A. A company implemented a network load balancer to ensure 99.999% availability of its web application.
B. A company designed a backup solution to increase the chances of restoring services in case of a natural disaster.
C. A company purchased an application-level firewall to isolate traffic between the accounting department and the information technology department.
D. A company purchased an IPS system, but after reviewing the requirements, the appliance was supposed to monitor, not block, any traffic.
E. A company purchased liability insurance for flood protection on all capital assets.

Correct Answer: D

Read more