Braindump2go Guarantee Microsoft 70-457 100% Success By Using Latest Microsoft 70-457 Practice Exam Questions (76-90)

100% Pass 70-457 Real Test is not a dream! Braindump2go Latest Released 70-457 Exam Practice Exam Dumps will help you pass 70-457 Exam one time easiluy! Free Sample Exam QAuestions and Answers are offered for free download now! Quickly having a try today! Never loose this valuable chance!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-457
Exam Name: Transition Your MCTS on SQL Server 2008 to MCSA: SQL Server 2012, Part 1 Exam

11022

QUESTION 76
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows.
You create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table.
You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table.
You also need to ensure that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
– Always starts with 1.
– Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 0
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1
MAXVALUE 100
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100
CYCLE
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 1
MAXVALUE 100
UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D.    CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int
START WITH 1
INCREMENT BY 1
MINVALUE 0
MAXVALUE 100
CYCLE
UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence
DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878091.aspx

QUESTION 77
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
– Takes an input variable
– Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?

A.    Scalar-valued function
B.    Inline function
C.    User-defined data type
D.    Stored procedure

Answer: D

QUESTION 78
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do?

A.    Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B.    Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D.    Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

wps8F2.tmp_thumb

Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.
Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

wps2069.tmp_thumb

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. The database contains a table named Suppliers and a column named IsActive in the Purchases schema.
You create a new user named ContosoUser in ContosoDb.
ContosoUser has no permissions to the Suppliers table.
You need to ensure that ContosoUser can delete rows that are not active from Suppliers.
You also need to grant ContosoUser only the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    GRANT DELETE ON
Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
B.    CREATE PROCEDURE
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
WITH EXECUTE AS USER = ‘dbo’
AS
DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
WHERE IsActive = 0
GO GRANT EXECUTE ON
Purchases.PurgelnactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser
C.    GRANT SELECT ON
Purchases.Suppliers TO ContosoUser
D.    CREATE PROCEDURE
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers
AS
DELETE FROM Purchases.Suppliers
WHERE IsActive = 0
GO
GRANT EXECUTE ON
Purchases.PurgeInactiveSu ppliers TO ContosoUser

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx

QUESTION 81
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that has SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) installed.
You plan to deploy new SSIS packages to the server.
The SSIS packages use the Project Deployment Model together with parameters and Integration Services environment variables.
You need to configure the SQL Server environment to support these packages.
What should you do?

A.    Create SSIS configuration files for the packages.
B.    Create an Integration Services catalog.
C.    Install Data Quality Services.
D.    Install Master Data services.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677181.aspx

QUESTION 82
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
You plan to deploy new features to an application.
You need to evaluate existing and potential clustered and non-clustered indexes that will improve performance.
What should you do?

A.    Query the sys.dm_db_index_usage_stats DMV.
B.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_details DMV.
C.    Use the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
D.    Query the sys.dm_db_missing_index_columns DMV.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174202.aspx

QUESTION 83
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database named Sales.
The database is 3 terabytes in size.
The Sales database is configured as shown in the following table.

wps57BF.tmp_thumb

You discover that Sales_2.ndf is corrupt.
You need to recover the corrupted data in the minimum amount of time.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a file restore.
B.    Perform a transaction log restore.
C.    Perform a restore from a full backup.
D.    Perform a filegroup restore.

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance.
You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance.
What should you do?

A.    Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application.
B.    Start the SQL Server Browser Service.
C.    Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application.
D.    Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You plan to build a single process for each employee that will execute the stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?

A.    a recursive stored procedure
B.    Trigger
C.    An UPDATE statement that includes CASE
D.    Cursor
E.    The foreach SQLCLR statement

Answer: D

QUESTION 86
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You create a stored procedure named dbo.ModifyData that can modify rows.
You need to ensure that when the transaction fails, dbo.ModifyData meets the following requirements:
– Does not return an error
– Closes all opened transactions
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ TRANCOUNT = 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
END CATCH
B.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ERRCR != 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
THROW;
END CATCH
C.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
THROW;
END CATCH
D.    BEGIN TRANSACTION
BEGIN TRY
EXEC dbo.ModifyData
COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
IF @@ZRROR !- 0
ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
END CATCH

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
An application that uses a database begins to run slowly.
You discover that during reads, the transaction experiences blocking from concurrent updates.
You need to ensure that throughout the transaction the data maintains the original version.
What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL
REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: M

QUESTION 88
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You have a query that runs slower than expected.
You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer.
What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL
REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: K

QUESTION 89
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
An application that uses a database begins to run slowly.
You discover that a large amount of memory is consumed by single-use dynamic queries.
You need to reduce procedure cache usage from these statements without creating any additional indexes. What should you do?

A.    Add a HASH hint to the query.
B.    Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C.    Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D.    Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E.    Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F.    Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G.    Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H.    Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I.    Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J.    Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K.    Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL
REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N.    Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Answer: G
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645587.aspx

QUESTION 90
You have a database that contains the tables as shown below:

wps902E.tmp_thumb

You have a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure1 retrieves all order ids after a specific date. The rows for Procedure1 are not sorted. Procedure1 has a single parameter named Parameter1. Parameter1 uses the varchar type and is configured to pass the specific date to Procedure1. A database administrator discovers that OrderDate is not being compared correctly to Parameter1 after the data type of the column is changed to datetime.
You need to update the SELECT statement to meet the following requirements:
– The code must NOT use aliases.
– The code must NOT use object delimiters.
– The objects called in Procedure1 must be able to be resolved by all users.
– OrderDate must be compared to Parameter1 after the data type of Parameter1 is changed to datetime.
Which SELECT statement should you use? To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.
Answer:
SELECT Orders.OrderID
FROM Orders
WHERE Orders.OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)


For those who feel the overwhelming anxiety before their 70-457 exam,Braindump2go Latest updated 70-457 Exam Dumps will help you Pass 100% in a short time preparation! 70-457 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE Full Version Instant Download!

1522

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-457.html