2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(41-50)!

Case Study: 2 – A.Datum Corporation (Question 41 – Question 52)
Overview
A.Datum Corporation is a geological research company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Miami. Users in the research department work in the Miami office.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure. The relevant servers on the network are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Content on SRV-FS1 and SRV-FS2 is replicated by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. All shared content is accessible through the UNC path of \\contoso.com\shared\data. All client computers run Windows XP. All of the client computers have Microsoft Office 2007 installed. All applications are installed locally on the client computers. The Miami office connects to the Seattle office by using a site-to-site VPN connection. Research users in the Miami office use two applications named App1 and App2. The research users are divided into two groups named Adatum\ResearchManagers and Adatum\ResearchStaff. The IT department has a custom install image of Windows 8. The image contains internally developed Windows Store apps. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is used to deploy patches to the client computers.
User Issues
Users report that when App1 and App2 run concurrently, the applications crash.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
Deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs Windows Server 2012.
The infrastructure will be located in the Seattle office and will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Implement the desktops of the users in the Miami office by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and replace the desktop hardware with thin client devices.
Deploy a Windows Server 2012-based Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure in the Seattle office that contains the following servers:
– Two App-V management servers
– Two App-V publishing servers
– One App-V reporting server
Standardize the client operating system on the 64-bit version of Windows 8. Publish an application named App3 as a RernoteApp program.
Technical Requirements
The company must meet the following technical requirements:
– The disk space used by the VDI must be minimized.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– The members of Adatum\ResearchManagers must have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers.
– The availability of the RemoteApps programs, the App-V apps, and the virtual desktops must not be affected if a single server fails.
– The RD Session Host server will be installed on a server that is several years old. Only 20 percent of the sessions must be established to this server.
Application Requirements
The company must meet the following application requirements:
– Several custom add-ins for Office 2010 must be deployed.
– App1 and App2 must be published as Remote App programs.
– Application conflicts between App1 and App2 must be eliminated.
– Office 2010 must be deployed by using an existing App-V package.
– Updated Windows Store apps must be included in the Windows 8 image.
– The reporting server must be used to monitor the usage of the App-V apps.
– Users in the human resource (HR) department must be able to use existing 16-bit applications.
– The research users must be able to launch App3 by double-clicking files that have an .app3 extension.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V applications are available to the research users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy the App-V publishing server to the Miami office.
B.    Store the App-V database on the \\Contoso.com\Shared\Data share.
C.    Deploy the App-V management server to the Miami office.
D.    Store the App-V packages on the \\Contoso.com\Shared \Data share.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application. You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.
B.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.
C.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.
D.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
WUSA can be used to script hotfix installations. Hotfixes that are downloaded from MS but not available as part of the standard update catalog cannot be installed with WSUS.

QUESTION 43
You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch.
B.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch.
C.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT).
D.    Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM).

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program. You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting.
On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.
B.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program.
On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
C.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and
Desktop Connection feed.
D.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection
settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You need to configure the virtual desktops for the Miami office users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You need to ensure that the members of Adatum\ResearchManagers have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, configure the Fair Share CPU Scheduling settings.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection properties.
C.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager
feature.
D.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows Process Activation Service
feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a solution for the HR users that meets the application requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Client Hyper-V
B.    An App-V 5.0 client on an RD Session Host server
C.    An App-V 5.0 client
D.    A RemoteApp program on an RD Session Host server

Answer: A
Explanation:
App-V does not support 16bit applications.
RemoteApp is running from a 64bit OS; 16bit apps are not supported on a 64bit OS.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Server Manager, create a collection.
B.    From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users.
C.    From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers.
D.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot%\Web\RDWeb \Pages.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch.
B.    Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch.
C.    Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch.
D.    Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirements What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?

A.    Security Options
B.    Restricted Groups
C.    Public Key Policies
D.    Application Control Policies

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
You need to configure the virtualized applications to ensure that they download fully before they can run on the client computers. What should you use?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller
B.    The App-V Sequencer
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    The Application Virtualization Management Console

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
You need to recommend a solution to deploy App1. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a logon script.
B.    Configure the software installation settings in a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections setting in a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a startup script.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using a GPO to set the RA and RD Connections allows you to input a URL that publishes the applications and then allows them to use document invocation.

QUESTION 34
You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure. What should you install on Server1?

A.    The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
C.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
D.    Microsoft Silver light

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx
Management console requires Silverlight, Visual C++2010 SP1, and .Net 4.0.

QUESTION 35
Drag and Drop Question
You need to update App4 in the standard desktop image. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the application requirements. Which four actions should you perform? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 36
You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
B.    Install the Failover Clustering feature.
C.    Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You need to recommend a solution to deliver the virtualized applications to the client computers. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enhanced Storage
B.    BranchCache
C.    File Replication Service (FRS)
D.    Distributed File System (DFS)

Answer: D
Explanatin:
FRS is legacy. DFS is 2008+

QUESTION 38
You virtualize App5 and App6. You need to ensure that App5 and App6 meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, add a connection group.
B.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, upgrade the packages.
C.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Properties settings of App5
and App6.
D.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Deployment settings of App5
and App6.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You need to secure the RD Web Access servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, edit the deployment properties.
B.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the personal certificates store of
the local computer.
C.    From Server Manager, edit the collection properties.
D.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the Remote Desktop certificates
store of the local computer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You need to implement a software inventory solution for the A. Datum network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you implement?

A.    The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B.    The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Windows Intune

Answer: B
Explanation:
Intune requires an agent installed which is a direct conflict with the technical requirement to not install additional software (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/intune.aspx)
MAP is an agent-less inventory service (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/map.aspx)
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled.
The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
– All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to create a pooled virtual desktop collection.
You need to ensure that users of the pooled virtual desktop collection store their data on a separate VHD.
What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection?

A.    Create a shared folder and assign the users permission to the share folder.
B.    Create a shared folder and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the share folder.
C.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the VHD.
D.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the users permission to the VHD.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has the remote desktop virtualization host role service installed.
You plan to create two virtual desktop collections named Collection1 and Collection2.
Each collection will support a separate group of users.
The requirements of each collection are shown in the following table.
Collection1:
Updates must be applied automatically.
Data must NOT persist between sessions.
The template virtual machine image must be the same for all users
New virtual desktops must be created automatically when the users connect.
Collection2:
Updates must be applied manually
All virtual desktops must be created manually
User data and applications must persist between sessions
Users must be able to install applications on ther virtual desktop
You need to identify the required configuration for each collection.
What should you identify

A.    Collection1 (Personal, Unmanaged), Collection2 (Pooled, Managed)
B.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Managed)
C.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Unmanaged)
D.    Collection1 (Personal, Managed), Collection2 (Pooled, Unmanaged)

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 by using custom images. The images will be updated frequently. All of the images will have a 32-bit application named App1 preinstalled. You need to recommend the number of Windows 8 images that must be created for the planned deployment. How many images should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed Server1 hosts multiple install images of windows8 (x64)
You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images
You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the install image, add a filter
B.    From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode
C.    From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value
D.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image
E.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the Network settings
F.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy
G.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Response Policy
H.      From WDS Server Properties, enable unattended installations for the x64 architecture

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012
Server1 has the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service installed
Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed
The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment.
The virtual machine has the following configurations:
– Uses a static IP adress
– Is a member of a workgroup
– Runs the Windows 8 operating system
You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment
What should you do?

A.    Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network
B.    Join the virtual machine to the domain
C.    On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
D.    On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
E.     Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine

Answer: AE

QUESTION 77
Your company has a main office and multiple brach offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. All users are configured to use roaming profiles and Folder Redirection Each user has a personal laptop computer and a personal desktop computer. User occasionally log on to other computers The compny intrduces a new security policy, which requires that roaming profiles and redirected folders only personal laptop computer and desktop computer You need to prepare be downloaded to the users the environment to meet the new security plolicy You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort
What should you do?

A.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012
B.    Raise the forest fuctional level to Windows Server 2012
C.    Upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8
D.    Upgrade all of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012
E.    Upgrade the Active Directory schema to Windows Server 2012

Answer: AE
Explanation:
First upgrade the domain controller to Windows Server 2012, then raise the domain functional level to 2012.

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 installed Server1 is used for testing and Server2 is used to deploy images to production computers On Server1, you have several deployments of Window 7 and Windows 8 You need to replicate only the content related to the Windows 8 deployments from Server1 to Server2
What three actions should you perform from the Deployment Workbench?
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains an enterprise cerfication authority (CA) You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user You need to recommend a solution to provide your company internal auditors with the ability to decrypt any encrypted files on the client computers
What should you recommend?

A.    Add the auditors to the Domain Admins group
B.    Provide the auditors with access to a data recovery agent certificate
C.    Provide the auditors with access to a key recovery certificate
D.    Add the auditors to the local Administrators group on each client computer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://learningwindows.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/how-to-use-data-recovery-agent-dra-to- decrypt-encryptedfiles-in-domain/

QUESTION 80
Your company has multiple departments. The departments are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image002[14]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers. You need to recommend an imaging strategy for each department The solution must minimize the amount of time required to deploy the images to the client computers
What imaging strategy should you recommend?
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You need to ensure that the line-of-business applications run successfully for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, modify the Hyper-V settings.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the properties of the virtual desktop collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-
business applications require hardware acceleration to run.
1. Open Hyper-V Manager. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Hyper-
V Manager.
2. In the Results pane, under Virtual Machines, select the virtual machine that you want to
configure. The virtual machine must be off in order to modify its settings.
3. In the Action pane, under the virtual machine name, click Settings. Then, in the
navigation pane, click RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter.
4. On the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter page, specify the number of monitors and
resolutions, and then click OK.
When you are using the virtual 3D video adapter, you will not be able to use the Virtual
Machine Connection.
Use Remote Desktop instead. If you need to use Virtual Machine Connection, you must
remove the virtual 3D video card from the virtual machine.

QUESTION 62
You need to create an operating system image for the deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    A script that runs the WIM2VHD utility
B.    A stand-alone media task sequence
C.    A capture media task sequence
D.    A build and capture task sequence

Answer: D
Explanation:
An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
http://www.kozeniauskas.com/itblog/2008/01/18/sccm-creating-capture-media/ A build and capture task sequence is used to create the Master (or Core) image. The image created in the build and capture task is the image to be used in the Deploy Task Sequence.
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/3946-using-sccm-2012-beta2-in-a- lab-part-7-deploying-windows-7-enterprise/

QUESTION 63
You are evaluating the implementation of virtual desktops on non-clustered servers. You need to recommend which RDS collection type must be used to provision the virtual desktops for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. Which type of collection should you recommend?

A.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection ?Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed.
The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine. We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.

QUESTION 64
You are planning the virtual desktop migration of the desktop computers for the sales department.
You need to recommend a solution that preserves the data stored on the sales users’ desktop computers during the migration to Windows 8.
The solution must meet the sales department requirements and the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run usmtutils.exe.
B.    From Configuration Manager, configure the User and Device Affinity.
C.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run scanstate.exe.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create computer associations.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8:
A computer association creates a relationship between a source and destination computer for the side-by-side migration of user state data. The source computer is an existing computer that is managed by Configuration Manager, and contains the user state data and settings that will be migrated to a specified destination computer. You can also create a computer association when importing new computers into the
Configuration Manager database by using the Import Computer Information Wizard. User device affinity in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager is a method of associating a user with one or more specified devices. User device affinity can eliminate the need to know the names of a user’s devices in order to deploy an application to that user.
Instead of deploying the application to all of the user’s devices, you deploy the application to the user.
Then, user device affinity automatically ensures that the application install on all devices that are associated with that user.
You can define primary devices. These are typically the devices that users use on a daily basis to perform their work.
When you create an affinity between a user and a device, you gain more software deployment options. For example, if a user requires Microsoft Office Visio, you can install it on the user’s primary device by using a Windows Installer deployment. However, on a device that is not a primary device, you might deploy Microsoft Office Visio as a virtual application.
You can also use user device affinity to predeploy software on a user’s device when the user is not logged in.
Then, when the user logs on, the application is already installed and ready to run.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Domain Admins
C.    Hyper-V Administrators
D.    Replicator

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 67
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
Workflows = orchestator
Automate membership= service manager

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(41-50)

QUESTION 41
You update the video card driver on a computer that runs Windows 8. You can no longer configure the display settings to extend the display to a projector.
You need to restore the display options as quickly as possible and retain all user data.
What should you do?

A.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
B.    Run the DisplaySwitch/extend command.
C.    Run the sic /scannow command.
D.    start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You
need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance. Which
kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    RAID 5 volume
C.    Spanned volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The corporate network is configured for tPv4 and IPv6.
You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826144.aspx
Set-NetIPv6Protocol [-DhcpMediaSense<DhcpMediaSense>]
Modifies the DHCPMediaSense property. This parameter value provides a mechanism for the network adapter to notify the protocol stack of media connect and disconnect events. These events trigger the DHCP client to take some action, such as attempting to renew a DHCP lease or removing routes related to a disconnected network. One application of Media Sense enables the network parameters on the notebook computer of a roaming user to automatically and transparently update without rebooting when the user moves from one location to another. The acceptable values for this parameter are:
— Enabled: DhcpMediaSense set to Enabled.
— Disabled: DhcpMediaSense is set to Disabled.
The default value is Enabled.

QUESTION 44
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a workgroup. A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer.
You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall settings. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule
B.    Set-NetFirewallSetting
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule
D.    Set-NetFirewallProfile
E.    New-NetIPSecMainModeRule

Answer: A
Explanation:
Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908.aspx
DisplayName “Allow Inbound Telnet” -Direction Inbound -Program %SystemRoot% New-NetFirewallRule – \System32\tlntsvr.exe -RemoteAddress LocalSubnet -Action Allow

QUESTION 45
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the domain. Client computers maintain a list of sites in the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites security zone. Users of one client computer are able to download and install an application from a site within the Restricted Sites zone.
You need to ensure that users of the computer can install applications only from sites that are not in the Restricted Sites zone.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the Software Restriction Policy settings in the local Group Policy of the computer.
C.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
D.    Run the Cet-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Only Software Restriction policy allows for the control of applications from a network zone; AppLocker does not.
 clip_image002

QUESTION 46
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group.
You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can modify the order of documents in the print queue, but not delete the printer share. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Manage this printer
C.    Print
D.    Manage spooler
E.    Manage documents

Answer: E

QUESTION 47
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Marketing security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Supervisors security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
Which permissions should you set?
Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.

A.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and
Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Supervisors group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Supervisors group the
Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and
Write permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.
The company implements the following security requirements:
– All client computers must use two-factor authentication.
– At least one authentication method must include exactly four characters or gestures.
You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    PIN
B.    Biometric authentication
C.    Picture password
D.    Microsoft account

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Something the user knows: PIN (4 digits)
One might be tempted to think the photo for the picture password is something the User has. But it is something the User knows, too:
He knows how to draw the gestures (maximum 3 gestures supported with picture password), and it is no physical object (like a token, smart card …)
The MS Account is too something the user knows.
So the answer must be Biometric authentication.
Two-factor authentication requires the use of two of the three authentication factors:
Something the user knows (e.g., password, PIN); Something the user has (physical Object) (e.g., ATM card, smart card); and Something the user is (e.g., biometric characteristic, such as a fingerprint).
The factors are identified in the standards and regulations for access to U.S. Federal Government systems.

QUESTION 49
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company implements the following security requirements:
– All client computers must use two-factor authentication.
– At least one authentication method must include more than four characters or gestures.
You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    PIN
B.    Biometric authentication
C.    Picture Password
D.    Microsoft Account

Answer: BD
Explanation:
More than 4 characters are of course supported with the Microsoft Account. It is something the user knows. The picture password would be another thing the user knows (gestures). So there’s only MS Account and Biometric authentication left.
Two-factor authentication requires the use of two of the three authentication factors:
Something the user knows (e.g., password, PIN); Something the user has (physical Object) (e.g., ATM card, smart card); and Something the user is (e.g., biometric characteristic, such as a fingerprint).
The factors are identified in the standards and regulations for access to U.S. Federal Government systems.

QUESTION 50
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Modify
permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Full
Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM
validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C.    Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
D.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable the Always Offline Mode to Provide Faster Access to Files: To enable the Always Offline Configure slow-link mode policy setting and set the latency to mode, use Group Policy to enable the 1 (millisecond).
Doing so causes client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012 to automatically use the Always Offline mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

QUESTION 33
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Maximize efficiency for users who connect to shared network folders from a mobile device.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
B.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
C.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
D.    Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[45]

clip_image002[47]

QUESTION 34
A company has a main office and several branch offices. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. All printers are deployed to all client computers by using Group Policy.
When a user attempts to print from his portable client computer while at a branch office, the main office printer is set as his default printer.
You need to ensure that a location-specific default printer for each branch office is set for the user.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Computer location policy setting.
B.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Always use the same printer as my default
printer option.
C.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Change my default printer when I change
networks option.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections
policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A computer runs Windows 8. You install an application by running an .msi file.
You need to apply a patch to the application. Which command should you run?

A.    dism /Online /add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp
B.    dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp
C.    msiexec /x “C:\MyPatch.msp”
D.    msiexec /p “C:\MyPatch.msp”

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Users can run applications that have been downloaded from the Internet only with administrator approval. You need to ensure that users can run downloaded applications without administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
B.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qn
B.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx
/i installs or configures a product /qbdisplays a basic user interface

QUESTION 38
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You set up new virtual private network (VPN) connections on all client computers. The VPN connections require the use of a smart card for authentication.
Users are unable to connect to the corporate network by using the VPN connections. The connection properties are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[13]
You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to the corporate network.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP).
B.    Change the VPN type to IKEv2.
C.    In the advanced settings, select Use preshared key for authentication.
D.    Change the authentication setting to Use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP).

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
You update the video card driver on a portable computer that runs Windows 8. When a user connects the portable computer to an external monitor, the external monitor duplicates the display on the portable computer screen.
You need to ensure that the user can display additional desktop space on the external monitor.
What should you do?

A.    Run the DisplaySwitch /extend command.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.
C.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
D.    Run the sic /scannow command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager.
You need to roll back the driver to the previous version.
What should you do first?

A.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.
B.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    Run Device Manager as an Administrator.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(21-30)

QUESTION 21
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers.
You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.
What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command.
B.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.txt command.
C.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command.
D.    Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
*Netsh advfirewall is a command-line tool for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security that helps with the creation, administration, and monitoring of Windows Firewall and IPsec settings and provides an alternative to console-based management. T
* Export subcommand
Exports the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration in the current store to a file. This file can be used with the import command to restore the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to a store on the same or to a different computer.
Syntax
export [ Path ] FileName
Parameters
[ Path ] FileName
Required. Specifies, by name, the file where the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration will be written. If the path, file name, or both contain spaces, quotation marks must be used. If you do not specify Path then the command places the file in your current folder. The recommended file name extension is .wfw.
Example
In the following example, the command exports the complete Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to the file C:\temp\wfas.wfw.
export c:\temp\wfas.wfw
Reference:Netsh Commands for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

QUESTION 22
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections.
A remote user requires access to files on Server1.
You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection.
C.    Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection
for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.
An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode.
You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation.
What should you do?

A.    In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.
B.    In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C.    In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
D.    Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail.
An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen.
You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B.    Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C.    Change the user’s password.
D.    Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
D: A Remote Wipe is the process where a device is selected from a central Microsoft Exchange or management console and chosen to be wiped, for example if the device has been lost by the owner. The Remote Wipe command is then sent to the device via ActiveSync.
For a device such as a Windows Phone, all data is deleted, including email, contacts, calendar for all accounts and other data on the device such as documents and picture.
However, when ActiveSync Remote Wipe is performed against a Windows 8 or Windows RT device, the scope of the wipe is more limited. Only the email, contacts, and calendar for information stored in thebuiltin Mail applicationare deleted. Other data on the system is not deleted, including information from the Microsoft Office Outlook client.

QUESTION 25
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Windows Connect Now
Turn Off Ability To Configure Using A USB Flash Drive setting:
Prevents Windows from being able to store a Windows Connect Now configuration to a UFD. Because the Windows Connect Now information stored on a UFD contains information that can allow computers to access your protected wireless network, you might choose to disable this setting to improve the security of your wireless networks.
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/windows-connect-now-in-windows-7.html

QUESTION 26
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:
 clip_image002[37]
You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine.
– Minimize impact on the host machine.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type.
C.    Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification.
D.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image002[39]
Private will not allow communication with the host machine. External will allow communication with the host machine but also allow access to other machines on the host machine’s network which is not a requirement.

QUESTION 27
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection.
What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Wireless-Networks-Windows-8.html
You can also set particular networks as a metered connection, which will then disable Windows Update from downloading updates (except for critical security patches) and possibly disable or reduce data usage from other Microsoft and non-Microsoft applications as well.

QUESTION 28
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:
 clip_image002[41]
The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller.
You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.
– Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?
 clip_image002[43]

A.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.
C.    Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.
D.    Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection. What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Setting a Wireless network to METERED allows only critical Windows Updates using that connection. Setting a Wireless network to NON-METERED allows all Windows Updates using that connection.
Source: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/metered-internet-connections-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 30
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. You run the ipconfiq command on a client computer.
The following output depicts the results.
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
 clip_image001[11]
You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection from the client computer to the network. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Remove the computer from the domain.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Configure a static IPv4 address.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
You are a systems administrator for Contoso; Ltd. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the contoso.com Active Directory domain. Users log on to their computers by using domain user accounts. Contoso develops an internal line of business (LOB) Windows Store app. You want to deploy the LOB app to the client computers and configure the app to access various resources in the domain. You need to enable all users to run the LOB app and access the required resources from the LOB app. What should you do?

A.    Certify the LOB app with Windows Store.
Ask users to log on to their computers by using a Microsoft Account.
Install the LOB app from Windows Store.
Ask users to log off, and then log back on in by using their domain accounts.
B.    Restart each computer by using WinPE.
From WinPE, copy all of the LOB app executable files in the Program Files folder.
Restart into Windows 8 and ask users to log on by using their domain accounts.
C.    Use the DISM utility to include the LOB app in a new Windows 8 image.
Reimage the computers with the new image.
Join the computers to a new workgroup.
Ask each user to log on to the computer by using a new Microsoft Account that ends with @contoso.com.
D.    Configure the Allow all trusted apps to install policy settings for all computers.
Ask users to log on by using their domain accounts, and then execute a PowerShell script that includes
the add- appxpackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface=”Wireless Network Connection”
B.    ipconfig /allcompartments
C.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
D.    netsh wlan show networks
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netstat -a

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5. You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[31]
Answer:
 clip_image002[33]
Explanation:
Note:
A connection security rule forces two peer computers to authenticate before they can establish a connection and to secure information transmitted between the two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses IPsec to enforce these rules.
To create a connection security rule
1. In Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, in the console tree, click Connection Security Rules.
2. In the Actions list, click New Rule.
The Rule Type page, shown in the Figure below, allows you to select the type of rule you want to create. Select a type, and use the wizard to configure the new rule according to the information in the following sections.
 clip_image002[35]
Isolation
An isolation rule isolates computers by restricting inbound connections based on credentials, such as domain membership or compliance with policies that define the required software and system configurations. Isolation rules allow you to implement a server or domain isolation strategy. When you create an isolation rule, you will see the following wizard pages:
* Requirements. You can choose when authentication is required:
/Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections /Require authentication for inbound connections and request authentication for outbound connections
/Require authentication for inbound and outbound connections *Authentication Method. You can select from the following authentication methods:
Default. This selection uses the current computer default selections specified on the IPsec Settings tab of the Windows Firewall Properties page.
Computer and user (Kerberos V5). This method uses both computer- and user-based Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined users and computers. User authentication, and therefore this method, is compatible only with computers running Windows Vista and later.
Computer (Kerberos V5). This method uses Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined computers. This method is compatible with computers running Windows 2000 or later.
Advanced. This setting allows you to designate multiple authentication methods, such as computer certificate, NTLMv2, and preshared key.
* Profile. Choose the profiles (Domain, Public, and Private) to which the rule applies.
* Name. Name the rule and type an optional description.
Reference: Creating Connection Security Rules

QUESTION 34
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E

QUESTION 35
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is installed locally on the tablets.
– The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
– The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F

QUESTION 36
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application does not utilize the company server infrastructure.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space possible on a solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when
Endpoint Protection is installed.
C.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.
D.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. What should you do?

A.    Run the approval rule.
B.    Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C.    Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center
Settings template.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B.    Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C.    Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D.    Change the user profile to Local.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(21-30)

QUESTION 21
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume. The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows:
 clip_image001[5]
UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access
C:\Marketing from across the network. You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder. What permission should you identify?

A.    Read
B.    Full Control
C.    Modify
D.    Read and Execute

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Drag and Drop Questions
You support a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer has a folder named C:\Reports. The folder NTFS permissions are shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[17]
The folder is shared over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[19]
Members of the domain security group named Accountants must have access to the shared folder. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]
Explanation:
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From `Users Profile’ Locations & Local Drives
If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.
 clip_image002[23]
This will add Everyone group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access permission. Using Read pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to users, and remove Everyonegroup from the File Sharing list.

 clip_image002[25]
Once done, click Share to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.

 clip_image002[27]
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

QUESTION 23
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The laptops are members of an Active Directory domain and are configured with IPv6 disabled. Some users require access to the internal company database servers while traveling. You need to configure the requested network connection to the database servers. What should you configure on the laptops?

A.    A DirectAccess connection to the company network
B.    A virtual private network (VPN) connection to the company network
C.    A metered network connection
D.    Out of band management

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You have a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
You add three new 3-terabyte disks. You need to create a new 9-terabyte volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume.
B.    From Disk Management, convert all of the 3-terabyte disks to GPT.
C.    From PowerShell, run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
D.    From Disk Management, bring all disks offline.
E.    From Diskpart, run the Convert MBR command.
F.    From PowerShell, run the Add-PhysicalDisk cmdlet.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 25
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company decides that access to the company network for all users must be controlled by two-factor authentication. You need to configure the computers to meet this requirement. What should you do?

A.    Install smart card readers on all computers. Issue smart cards to all users.
B.    Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements policy setting.
Instruct users to log on by using the domain \username format for their username and their strong password.
C.    Create an Internet Protocol security (IPsec) policy that requires the use of Kerberos to authenticate all traffic.
Apply the IPsec policy to the domain.
D.    Issue photo identification to all users. Instruct all users to set up and use PIN Logon.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Some volumes on the computers are encrypted with BitLocker. The BitLocker recovery passwords are stored in Active Directory. A user forgets the BitLocker password to local drive E: and is unable to access the protected volume. You need to provide a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -protectors -disable e: command.
B.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected drive.
C.    Ask the user for his or her logon name.
D.    Ask the user for his or her computer name.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 27
Drag and Drop Questions
You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[29]
Answer:
 clip_image001[9]
Explanation:
Note:
* contoso.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Contoso

QUESTION 28
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C.    Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(11-20)

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Questions
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. One computer is a member of a workgroup and is used as a guest computer in a reception area. You need to configure the SmartScreen setting to require administrator approval before running downloaded unknown software on the desktop computer. Which policy setting should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 12
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer. Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers. You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers. What should you do?

A.    Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
B.    Run the pnputil.exe utility.
Specify the document scanner driver.
C.    Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer.
Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
D.    Run the dism.exe utility.
Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. Some employees work from home. You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home. What should you do?

A.    Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B.    Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C.    Enable BitLocker To Go.
D.    Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Windows 8 Pro. You need to remove a print job from a print queue by using a remote PowerShell session. Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Get-Printer cmdlet retrieves a list of printers installed on a computer. You can also use Get- Printer to retrieve the properties of a single printer, and then use that information as input into other cmdlets.
* Get-PrintJob
Retrieves a list of print jobs in the specified printer. The Get-PrintJob cmdlet retrieves the current print jobs in the specified printer. Use the PrinterName parameter to list the print jobs from the specified printer.
* Remove-PrintJob
Removes a print job on the specified printer.
Reference: Get-Printer; Get-PrintJob; Remove-PrintJob

QUESTION 15
You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access. Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network. The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password. You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets. What should you do?

A.    From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
B.    Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C.    From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D.    Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future. What should you do?

A.    Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B.    Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C.    Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D.    Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run Windows 8. The computers on your network are produced by various manufacturers and often require custom drivers. You need to design a recovery solution that allows the repair of any of the computers by using a Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[5]
Answer:
 clip_image002[7]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) is a collection of tools and documentation that you can use to customize, assess, and deploy Windows operating systems to new computers.
* Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image
Step 1: Set Up a Windows PE Build Environment
Step 2: Mount the Base Windows PE Image
Step 3: Add Boot-Critical Drivers
Step 4: Add Optional Components
Step 5: Add Language Support (Optional)
Step 6: Add More Customization (Optional)
Step 7: Commit Changes
* Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media
Step 1: Create a Windows RE Image
Step 2: Create a bootable media
Reference: Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media

QUESTION 18
Hotspot Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You need to ensure that all users can see the history of detected items in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]

QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Window 8 Pro. An employee wants to add a separator page to her printer task on a network printer. You create a separator page file and save it to the C:\Windows\System32 folder on her computer. You need to configure the computer to use the separator page for the print task. Which three actions should you perform in sequence on the computer? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image002[13]
Answer:
 clip_image002[15]

QUESTION 20
You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses. One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. What should you do?

A.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
B.    Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
D.    Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 xam Dump Free Download!(1-10)

70-688 DumpsQUESTION 1
You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise.
You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?

A.    Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
B.    Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C.    Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
D.    Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Drag and Drop Questions
Your company recently purchased 25 new laptops. All 25 laptops have the same hardware configuration and do not have any operating system installed. You have been asked to deploy Windows 8 on these laptops. You have installed and configured Windows 8 on a reference laptop. You need to create an image and deploy it to the 25 new laptops. Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Note:
* You can create a reference computer by deploying Windows, and then removing the computer- specific information from the system.
* On the destination computer, you will create a structure for the partitions where you apply your images. The partition structure on the destination computer must match the partition structure of the reference computer.
* Use the Diskpart tool and the DISM tool to apply Windows images to one or more partitions onto a computer for deployment.
* Use the DISM tool to apply images to your Windows partition. Reference: How to Capture Images of Hard Disk Partitions by Using DISM Reference: How to Apply Images by Using DISM

QUESTION 3
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run windows 7 and Windows 8. You run an application that saves files that contain local settings unique to each user. You want to allow users to synchronize settings for an application to any enterprise computer when they log on to the enterprise computer. You need to implement a solution that will move a user’s settings files to any computer. You also need to ensure that you can roll back the changes if necessary. Which required task or tasks should you perform with each approach? (To answer, drag the appropriate required task to the corresponding approach. Each required task may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001
Explanation:
Note:
* Microsoft User Experience Virtualization (UE-V) uses settings location templates to roam application settings between user computers. Some standard settings location templates are included with User Experience Virtualization. You can also create, edit, or validate custom settings location templates with the UE-V Generator.
* Settings template catalog
The User Experience Virtualization settings template catalog is a folder path on UE-V computers or a Server Message Block (SMB) network share that stores all the custom settings location templates. The UE-V agent retrieves new or updated templates from this location. The UE-V agent checks this location once each day and updates its synchronization behavior based on the templates in this folder. Templates that were added or updated in this folder since the last time that the folder was checked are registered by the UE-V agent. The UE-V agent deregisters templates that are removed from this folder. By default, templates are registered and unregistered one time per day at 3:30 A.M.
local time by the task scheduler.
* The Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) is a suite of technologies available as a subscription for Software Assurance customers. MDOP virtualization technologies help personalize the user experience, simplify application deployment, and improve application compatibility with the Windows operating system (UE-V/App-V/MED-V). Additionally, MDOP helps manage, monitor, and deploy key Windows features (MBAM/AGPM). Using MDOP shifts desktop repair from reactive to proactive, saving time and removing challenges associated with troubleshooting and repairing system failures (DaRT).
Reference: Create UE-V Settings Location Templates with the UE-V Generator

QUESTION 4
Drag and Drop Questions
You support a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You want to create a dual-boot configuration by using the native boot virtual hard disk (VHD) method. You need to create an alternate Windows 8 installation. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Company policy requires that Microsoft Internet Explorer be the only browser allowed and supported. You collect software metering data and discover that several users are running other third-party browsers. You need to block other web browsers from running on the computers. All other applications should be allowed. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[12]
Answer: 

clip_image002[14]
Explanation:
Note:
* Use Computer Configuration (not user configuration).
* Restrict Access to Programs with AppLocker in Windows 7 If you share a computer and don’t want other users accessing certain applications, there is a new feature in Windows 7 that allows you to block them. We restrict what programs other users can access using AppLocker.
Under Local Computer Policy go to Computer Configuration \ Windows Settings \ Security Settings \ Application Control Policies \ AppLocker.
Now under AppLocker Properties check the boxes next to Configured under Executable rules then click Ok.
 clip_image001[6]
Finally create a Deny Executable rule for each browser you want to block.

QUESTION 6
Drag and Drop Questions
You support computers that run windows 8 Enterprise. AppLocker policies are deployed. Company policy states that AppLocker must be disabled. You need to disable AppLocker. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[17]
Answer:
 clip_image002[19]
Explanation:
Note:
* Before you can enforce AppLocker policies, you must start the Application Identity service by using the Services snap-in console.
* The Application Identity service determines and verifies the identity of an application. Stopping this service will prevent AppLocker policies from being enforced.

QUESTION 7
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer laptops and virtual desktop computers that run Windows 8 and are joined to an Active Directory domain. Your company provides virtual desktop computers to all users. Employees in the sales department also use laptops, sometimes connected to the company network and sometimes disconnected from the company network. You want sales department employees to have the same personal data, whether they are using their virtual desktop computers or their laptops. You need to configure the network environment to meet the requirements. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image002[23]
Explanation:
Note:
Folder Redirection and Offline Files are used together to redirect the path of local folders (such as the Documents folder) to a network location, while caching the contents locally for increased speed and availability.
* Folder Redirection enables users and administrators to redirect the path of a known folder to a new location, manually or by using Group Policy. The new location can be a folder on the local computer or a directory on a file share. Users interact with files in the redirected folder as if it still existed on the local drive. For example, you can redirect the Documents folder, which is usually stored on a local drive, to a network location. The files in the folder are then available to the user from any computer on the network.
* Offline Files makes network files available to a user, even if the network connection to the server is unavailable or slow. When working online, file access performance is at the speed of the network and server. When working offline, files are retrieved from the Offline Files folder at local access speeds. A computer switches to Offline Mode when:
The new Always Offline mode has been enabled
The server is unavailable
The network connection is slower than a configurable threshold The user manually switches to Offline Mode by using the Work offline button in Windows Explorer Reference: Folder Redirection, Offline Files, and Roaming User Profiles overview

QUESTION 8
You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain. The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts. You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers. What should you do?

A.    From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for
Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
B.    On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting
to Users can’t add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
C.    On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting
to Users can’t add Microsoft accounts.
D.    From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer. What should you do?

A.    Create a system restore point.
B.    Run the bcdedit /export command.
C.    Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
D.    Create a system recovery drive.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You manage client computers that run Windows 8 and are part of a workgroup. These computers are configured to use Microsoft Update. Updates are downloaded every day at 10:00 and installed automatically. Users report that their computers sometimes reboot without any interaction. You need to prevent unplanned automatic reboots of the computers. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations policy setting.
B.    Disable the Re-prompt for restart with scheduled installations policy setting.
C.    Enable the Automatic Updates detection frequency policy setting.
D.    Enable the No auto-restart with logged on users for scheduled automatic updates installations policy setting.

Answer: A

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(11-20)

QUESTION 11
You administer a group of 10 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a local workgroup. Employees log on to the client computers by using their Microsoft accounts.
The company plans to use Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption.
You need to back up the BitLocker recovery key. Which two options can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Save the recovery key to a file on the BitLocker-encrypted drive.
B.    Save the recovery key in the Credential Store.
C.    Save the recovery key to SkyDrive.
D.    Print the recovery key.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
One of the new features in Windows 8 for BitLocker is the ability to backup your BitLocker recovery key to a Microsoft account. During the process before encryption begins, a user is prompted for a location to make a backup copy of the recovery key. Save to your Microsoft account has been added along with save to a file and print the recovery key.
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 12
You administer Windows 8 computers in your company network.
You install a new video driver. The computer will not start properly after restart. You are able to enter Safe Mode with Command Prompt. You need to be able to start normally. You also need to ensure that user data is not lost.
What should you do?

A.    Run the rstrui.exe command.
B.    Roll back the driver.
C.    Turn on File History.
D.    Create a restore point.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You administer Windows 8 Pro client computers in your company network. You need to configure
a backup and recovery solution that meets the following requirements:
– Recovers the system if it doesn’t start.
– Recovers the system if the hard drive fails.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Turn on File History.
B.    Create a storage space.
C.    Configure system protection.
D.    Create a system repair disk.
E.    Create a system image backup.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
* In the event that you are unable to start Windows or wish to restore your hard drives to a previous backup you can use the System Image Recovery program from the Windows 7 or Windows 8 Recovery Environment.
* You should create a system repair disk, which can be used to boot your PC and restore it using the system image backup, in the event of a hard drive issue or other hardware failure.
Incorrect:
C: System protection is a feature that regularly creates and saves information about your computer’s system files and settings. System protection also saves previous versions of files that you’ve modified. It saves these files in restore points, which are created just before significant system events, such as the installation of a program or device driver. They’re also created automatically once every seven days if no other restore points were created in the previous seven days, but you can create restore points manually at any time.

QUESTION 14
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 7. You plan to upgrade the client computers to Windows 8 Pro.
You need to choose the methods that do not require the manual entry of a product key during the upgrade. Which two methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Use the Volume Activation Management Tool.
B.    Use the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
C.    Use the Windows 8 online upgrade tool.
D.    Create a catalog (.clg) file by using Windows System Image Manager (SIM).

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT) 2.0 is a managed MMC plug-in. VAMT uses Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) to configure managed systems. A convenient command line interface (CLI) allows automated, scheduled VAMT tasks without UI interaction. Using the VAMT console, administrators can perform many activation-related tasks on remote computers:
Manage product keys obtained from the Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC) or other sources including retail and Microsoft subscription programs such as MSDN, TechNet and partner programs –
– and product activations using those keys.
Activate remote systems using Key Management Service (KMS), Multiple Activation Key (MAK) or retail activation methods.
Perform disconnected proxy activation and reactivation of systems without each system having to connect with Microsoft activation services individually. Assist with license compliance by enabling IT administrators to monitor system license state, including whether systems are licensed and running genuine Windows or Office.
B: Deploy Windows and Office 2010 with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2012 Update 1. MDT is the recommended process and toolset for automating desktop and server deployment. MDT provides you with the following benefits:
Unified tools and processes, including a set of guidance, for deploying desktops and servers in a common deployment console.
Reduced deployment time and standardized desktop and server images, along with improved security and ongoing configuration management.

QUESTION 15
You administer computers in your company network. All computers in the network belong to a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The network includes Windows Server 2012 servers located in a perimeter network.
You add a new Windows 8 computer to the perimeter network. You enable only Remote Desktop access to the Windows 8 computer from other computers located outside the perimeter network.
You need to use the Windows 8 computer to manage the Windows servers in the perimeter network.
What should you do?

A.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to the servers.
B.    Enable PowerShell Remoting on the Windows 8 computer.
C.    Add the Windows 8 computer as a Trusted Host to computers outside the perimeter network.
D.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 8 (RSAT) on the Windows 8 computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You
need to create a dynamic volume on each computer to support the following features:
– Fault tolerance
– Fast write performance
What kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    Spanned volume
C.    RAID 5 volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise computers in your company’s Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Your company uses several peripheral devices. The drivers for these devices are not available on Windows Update.
You need to ensure that the drivers install when users connect these devices to their computers. What should you do?

A.    For the Group Policy setting Prioritize all digitally signed drivers equally during the driver ranking and
selection process, select Disabled.
B.    From Device Manager, find the detected scanner device and select Update Driver.
C.    Add the following registry key to the computers:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/Current Version/DevicePath.
Add °/osystemroot%\inf and the UNC path to the drivers share.
D.    For the Group Policy setting Configure driver search locations, select Enabled. Make the drivers available
on the UNC path to the driver’s share.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives.
You need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance with data fault tolerance.
Which kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped Volume
B.    RAID 5 Volume
C.    Spanned Volume
D.    Mirrored Volume

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A company network contains two workgroups named Workgroup1 and Workgroup2. Workgroup1 contains computers that run Windows 7. Workgroup2 contains computers that run Windows 8.
You run the Enable-PSRemoting Windows PowerShell cmdlet on the Workgroup2 computers.
You need to ensure that administrators can manage the Workgroup1 computers from the Workgroup2 computers by using Windows PowerShell Remoting.1
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Windows PowerShell 2.0 on the Workgroup1 computers.
B.    Run the winrm quickconfig command on the Workgroup2 computers.
C.    On the Workgroup1 computers, add the Workgroup2 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).
D.    Run the winrrn quickconfig command on the Workgroup1 computers.
E.    On the Workgroup2 computers, add the Workgroup1 computers to the trusted hosts in Windows
Remote Management (WinRM).

Answer: BC
Explanation:
B: If you cannot connect to a remote host, verify that the service on the remote host is running and is accepting requests by running the following command on the remote host:
winrm quickconfig
This command analyzes and configures the WinRM service.
C: To enable authentication, you need to add the remote computer to the list of trusted hosts for the local computer in WinRM. To do so, type:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts=”RemoteComputer”}’ Here, RemoteComputer should be the name of the remote computer, such as:
winrm s winrm/config/client ‘@{TrustedHosts=”CorpServer56″}’
Incorrect:
Not A: The Windows PowerShell remoting features are supported by the WS-Management protocol and the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) service that implements WS- Management in Windows. Computers running Windows 7 and later include WinRM 2.0 or later. On computersrunning earlier versions of Windows, you need to install WinRM 2.0 or later as appropriate and if supported.
Reference:Enable and Use Remote Commands in Windows PowerShell

QUESTION 20
A computer that runs Windows B has two hard disk drives. The user stores data files in specific storage locations outside of the standard libraries on both drives.
File search results are delayed.
You need to return relevant search results more quickly.
What should you do?

A.    Remove all directories from indexed locations.
B.    Add the specific storage locations to indexed locations.
C.    Allow indexing of file contents in non-indexed locations.
D.    Add encrypted files to the index.

Answer: B
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(1-10)

QUESTION 1
A company has 10 portable client computers that run windows 8.1
The portable client computers have the network connections described in the following table+
 clip_image001
None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which connection they use.
You need to configure the connections so that the computers can discover other computers or devices only while connected to the CorpWired or CorpWifi connections.
What should you do on the client computers?

A.    For the CorpWired connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
B.    Change the CorpWired connection to public. Turn on network discovery for the Public profile.
For the Hotsport connection, select No, don’t turn on sharing or connect to devices.
C.    For the CorpWifi connection, select Yes, turn on sharing and connect to devices.
D.    Turn on network discovery for the Private profile
E.    Turn on network discovery for the Public profile

Answer: B
Explanation:
By design Public profile as Sharing set to no and Private profile set to Yes
But it Says “None of the computers can discover other computers or devices, regardless of which
connection they use” so you need to review the full config. You can change it by doing that Firewall Profil (for Windows 7)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/getting-started-wfas-firewall-profiles-ipsec%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 2
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
You administer windows 8 computers in you company network. all computers include Windows 8
compatible trusted platform modele (TPM). You configure a computer that will run a credit processing application. You need to ensure that the computer requires a user to enter a PIN code when starting the computer. Which policy should you configure? (to answer, select the appropriate policy in the answer area.)
 clip_image002

A.    Allow Secure Boot for Integrity validation
B.    Require Additional authentication at startup
C.    Allow enhanced PINs for Startup
D.    Configure minimum PIN length for startupalocal

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 4
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. The corporate environment includes a Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server. All client computers run Windows 8 and a custom web application. The company has a Microsoft Software Assurance for Volume Licensing agreement.
After deploying Windows Updates to the computers, the web application stops responding. You establish that a specific optional update installed by Windows Update is causing the problem. In the Windows Update Control Panel item, the option to remove the update is unavailable.
You need to remove the optional update from one client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Install and run the Debugging tools for Windows.
B.    Clear the SusClientID registry value on the client computer.
C.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Crash
Analyzer tool.
D.    Run the wuauclt /resetauthorization command on the client computer.
E.    Restart the computer from a Diagnostic and Repair Toolset (DaRT) boot disk and use the Hotfix
Uninstaller tool.

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
A client computer that runs Windows 8 has two hard disk drives: a system drive and a data drive.
You are preparing to back up the computer prior to installing a developing software product.
You have the following requirements:
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be mountable from within Windows.
– The system disk that is part of the backup must be bootable.
– The backup must be viable to restore in the event of a hard disk failure.
– The backup must contain data from both hard disk drives.
You need to select a backup method. Which method should you use?

A.    System repair disk
B.    Storage pool
C.    System image
D.    File History

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network.
You receive a virtual hard disk (VHD) file that has Windows 8 Pro preinstalled, along with several business applications.
You need to configure your client computer to start from either the VHD file or from your current operating system.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose three.)

A.    Import the contents of the system store from a file.
B.    Export the contents of the system store into a file.
C.    Attach the VHD file by using Disk Management.
D.    Make the VHD disk bootable.
E.    Create a new empty boot configuration data store.
F.    Create a new entry in the boot configuration data store.

Answer: CDF
Explanation:
F: Commands to add an existing VHD to your boot menu:
bcdedit /copy {originalguid} /d “New Windows 7 Installation” bcdedit /set {newguid} device vhd=[D:]\Image.vhd
bcdedit /set {newguid} osdevice vhd=[D:]\Image.vhd
bcdedit /set {newguid} detecthal on

QUESTION 8
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computer systems frequently use IPSec tunnels to securely transmit data. You need to configure the IPSec tunnels to use 256-bit encryption keys.
Which encryption type should you use?

A.    3DES
B.    DES
C.    RSA
D.    AES

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
You are configuring a computer that will be used in a kiosk in a public area. You install a new internal hard drive. You need to protect the computer from starting an unauthorized operating
system. What should you do?

A.    • Ensure that the computer BIOS supports Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) and is enabled.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit using UEFI and install it on the internal hard drive.
B.    • Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit on the internal hard drive.
• Enable BitLocker on the internal hard disk.
C.    • Partition the internal hard drive as MBR disk.
• Install Windows 8 Enterprise 64-bit.
D.    • Partition the internal hard drive as GPT disk.
• Install Windows 8 Pro 64-bit.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A desktop computer that runs Windows 8 downloads updates but does not install them. The
computer is connected to the corporate network by using a wired network connection. You
need to ensure that the computer automatically installs updates. What should you do?

A.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
B.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.
C.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
D.    Set the wired network connection to metered.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(311-320)!

QUESTION 311
You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
Server1, Server2, and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles.
Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Servers, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?

A.    Add a file share witness in Site1.
B.    Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C.    Remove the node vote for Server4 and Servers.
D.    Remove the node vote for Server3.

Answer: C

QUESTION 312
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. Server1 is configured to resolve single-label names for DNS clients.
You need to view the number of queries for single-label names that are resolved by Server1.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[3]
Answer:
 clip_image001[5]

QUESTION 313
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
A technician performs maintenance on Server1.
After the maintenance is complete, you discover that you cannot connect to the IPAM server on Server1.
You open the Services console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[7]
You need to ensure that you can connect to the IPAM server.
Which service should you start?

A.    Windows Process Activation Service
B.    windows Event Collector
C.    Windows Internal Database
D.    Windows Store Service (WSService)

Answer: C

QUESTION 314
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a Dynamic Access Control policy named Policy1.
You create a new Central Access Rule named Rule1.
You need to add Rule1 to Policy1.
What command should you run?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001[9]
Answer:
 clip_image001[11]

QUESTION 315
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 and a server named Server1. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You configure the classification of a share on Server1 as shown in the Share1 Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You configure the resource properties in Active Directory as shown in the Resource Properties exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[1]
You need to ensure that the Impact classification can be assigned to Share1 immediately.
Which cmdlet should you run on each server?
To answer, select the appropriate cmdlet for each server in the answer area.
 clip_image001[13]
Answer:
 clip_image001[15]

QUESTION 316
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and childl.contoso.com. The domains contain three domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[17]
You need to ensure that the KDC support for claims, compound authentication, and kerberos armoring setting is enforced in both domains.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Raise the domain functional level of contoso.com.
B.    Raise the domain functional level ofchildl.contoso.com.
C.    Raise the forest functional level of contoso.com.
D.    Upgrade DC11 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
E.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
The root domain in the forest must be at Windows Server 2012 level. First upgrade DC1 to this level, then raise the contoso.com domain functional level to Windows Server 2012.

QUESTION 317
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 has an IPv6 scope named Scope1.
You implement an additional DHCP server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to provide high availability for Scope1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Install and configure Network Load Balancing (NLB) on Server1 and Server2.
B.    Create a scope on Server2.
C.    Configure DHCP failover on Server1.
D.    Install and configure Failover Clustering on Server1 and Server2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 318
Your company has two offices. The offices are located in Seattle and Montreal.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 is located in the Seattle office. Server2 is located in the Montreal office. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a DHCP scope for video conferencing in the Montreal office. The scope must be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[19]
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-DchpServerv4SuperScope
B.    Add-DchpServerv4MulticastScope
C.    Add-DHCPServerv4Policy
D.    Add-DchpServerv4Scope

Answer: B

QUESTION 319
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server3 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
DHCP is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
Scope1, Scope2, and Scope3 are configured to assign the IP addresses of two DNS servers to DHCP clients. The remaining scopes are NOT configured to assign IP addresses of DNS servers to DHCP clients.
You need to ensure that only Scope1, Scope3, and Scopes assign the IP addresses of the DNS servers to the DHCP clients. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Create a superscope and a filter.
B.    Create a superscope and scope-level policies.
C.    Configure the Server Options.
D.    Configure the Scope Options.

Answer: C

QUESTION 320
You have an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster.
You need to prevent users from encrypting new content. The solution must ensure that the users can continue to decrypt content that was encrypted already.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, enable decommissioning.
B.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, create a user exclusion policy.
C.    Modify the NTFS permissions of %systemdrive%\inetpub\wwwroot\_wmcs\licensing.
D.    Modify the NTFS permissions of
%systemdrive%\inetpub\wwwroot\_wmcs\decommission.
E.    From the Active Directory Rights Management Services console, modify the rights policy templates.

Answer: BE

Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-412 Exam Dump Free Download(301-310)!

QUESTION 301
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are configuring a storage space on Server1.
You need to ensure that the storage space supports tiered storage.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 302
Hotspot Question
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed.
You run the New-IscsiVirtualDisk cmdlet as shown in the New-IscsiVirtualDisk exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002
To answer, complete each statement according to the information presented in the exhibits.
Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 303
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as a standalone certification authority (CA).
You install a second server named Server2. You install the Online Responder role service on Server2.
You need to ensure that Server1 can issue an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate to Server2.
What should you run on Server1?

A.    The certreq.exe command and specify the -policy parameter
B.    The certutil.exe command and specify the -getkey parameter
C.    The certutil.exe command and specify the -setreg parameter
D.    The certreq.exe command and specify the -retrieve parameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 304
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. Each forest contains an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) root cluster. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that the rights account certificates issued in adatum.com are accepted by the AD RMS root cluster in contoso.com.
What should you do in each forest?
To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct forests. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 305
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
All users in the domain are issued a smart card and are required to log on to their domain- joined client computer by using their smart card.
A user named User1 resigned and started to work for a competing company.
You need to prevent User1 immediately from logging on to any computer in the domain. The solution must not prevent other users from logging on to the domain.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Users and Computers
B.    Active Directory Sites and Services
C.    The Certificates snap-in
D.    Server Manager

Answer: A
Explanation:
Disabling or enabling a user account
To open Active Directory Users and Computers, click Start , click Control Panel , double-click Administrative Tools , and then double-click Active Directory Users and Computers .
To open Active Directory Users and Computers in Windows Server 2012, click Start , type dsa.msc .
In the console tree, click Users .
In the details pane, right-click the user.
Depending on the status of the account, do one of the following:
To disable the account, click Disable Account .
To enable the account, click Enable Account .

QUESTION 306
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to deploy a certification authority (CA) to Server1. The CA must support the auto- enrollment of certificates.
Which two cmdlets should you run? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Add-CAAuthoritylnformationAccess
B.    Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Install-AdcsOnlineResponder
E.    Install-AdcsWebEnrollment

Answer: BE
Explanation:
* The Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority cmdlet performs installation and configuration of the AD CS CA role service.
*The Install-AdcsWebEnrollment cmdlet performs initial installation and configuration of the Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service.

QUESTION 307
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role installed.
The domain contains a domain local group named Group1.
You create a rights policy template named Template1. You assign Group1 the rights to Template1.
You need to ensure that all the members of Group1 can use Template1.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the email address attribute of Group1.
B.    Convert the scope of Group1 to global.
C.    Convert the scope of Group1 to universal.
D.    Configure the email address attribute of all the users who are members of Group1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 308
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on
Server1.
A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1.
When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receive the following error message.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Install-AdcsCertificationAuthority cmdlet.
B.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
C.    Modify the PATH system variable.
D.    Add Admin1 to the Cert Publishers group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 309
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains four domains. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Each domain has a user named User1.
You have a file server named Server1 that is used to synchronize user folders by using the
Work Folders role service.
Server1 has a work folder named Sync1.
You need to ensure that each user has a separate folder in Sync1.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the Sharing properties of Sync1.
B.    Run the Set-SyncServerSetting cmdlet.
C.    From File and Storage Services in Server Manager, modify the properties of Sync1.
D.    Run the Set-SyncShare cmdlet.

Answer: D

QUESTION 310
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[12]
You plan to create a shared folder on Server1 named Share1. Share1 must only be accessed by users who are using computers that are joined to the domain.
You need to identify which servers must be upgraded to support the requirements of Share1.
In the table below, identify which computers require an upgrade and which computers do not require an upgrade. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:

clip_image001[16]
Passing Microsoft 70-412 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-412 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-412.html

1 257 258 259 260 261 271