Latest 2014 Pass4sure and Lead2pass SAS A00-201 Practice Tests (A 41-50)

 

41: The following SAS program is submitted:

data work.totalsales;

     set work.monthlysales(keep = year product sales);
     retain monthsales {12} ;
     array monthsales {12} ;
         do i = 1 to 12;
             monthsales{i} = sales;
        end;
    cnt + 1;
    monthsales{cnt} = sales;
run;

The data set named WORK.MONTHLYSALES has one observation per month for each of five years for a total of 60 observations.
Which one of the following is the result of the above program?
A.The program fails execution due to data errors.
B.The program fails execution due to syntax errors.
C.The program runs with warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set with 60 observations.
D.The program runs without errors or warnings and creates the WORK.TOTALSALES data set with 60 observations.
Answers: B

42: Which one of the following SAS procedures displays the data portion of a SAS data set?
A.PRINT
B.FSLIST
C.CONTENTS
D.DATASETS
Answers: A

43: The following SAS DATA step is submitted:

data work.accounting;
    set work.department;
    length jobcode $ 12;
run;

The WORK.DEPARTMENT SAS data set contains a character variable named JOBCODE with a length of 5.
Which one of the following is the length of the variable JOBCODE in the output data set?
A.5
B.8
C.12
D.The length can not be determined as the program fails to execute due to errors.
Answers: A

44: The following SAS program is submitted:

data work.january;
     set work.allmonths (keep = product month num_sold cost);
     if month = ‘Jan’ then output work.january;
     sales = cost * num_sold;
     keep = product sales;
run;

Which variables does the WORK.JANUARY data set contain?
A.PRODUCT and SALES only
B.PRODUCT, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only
C.PRODUCT, SALES, MONTH, NUM_SOLD and COST only
D.An incomplete output data set is created due to syntax errors.
Answers: D

45: Which one of the following SAS system options displays the time on a report?
A.TIME
B.DATE
C.TODAY
D.DATETIME
Answers: B

46: The following SAS program is submitted:

proc sort data = sasuser.houses out = houses;
      by style;
run;
proc print data = houses;
      <insert statement(s) here>
run;

Click on the Exhibit button to view the report produced.
Which of the following SAS statement(s) create(s) the report?
clip_image001
A.id style;
B.id style;
var style bedrooms baths price;
C.id style;
by style;
var bedrooms baths price;
D.id style;
by style;
var style bedrooms baths price;
Answers: C

47: Which one of the following is true of the SUM statement in a SAS DATA step program?
A.It is only valid in conjunction with a SUM function.
B.It is not valid with the SET, MERGE and UPDATE statements.
C.It adds the value of an expression to an accumulator variable and ignores missing values.
D.It does not retain the accumulator variable value from one iteration of the SAS DATA step to the next.
Answers: C

48: Which one of the following SAS statements correctly computes the average of four numerical values?
A.average = mean(num1 – num4);
B.average = mean(of num1 – num4);
C.average = mean(of num1 to num4);
D.average = mean(num1 num2 num3 num4);
Answers: B

49: The SAS data sets WORK.EMPLOYEE and WORK.SALARY are shown below:
clip_image001[4]
The following SAS program is submitted:
 
data work.empdata;
     <insert MERGE statement here>
     by fname;
     totsal + salary;
run; 

Which one of the following statements completes the merge of the two data sets by the FNAME variable?
A.merge work.employee
work.salary (fname = name);
B.merge work.employee
work.salary (name = fname);
C.merge work.employee
work.salary (rename = (fname = name));
D.merge work.employee
work.salary (rename = (name = fname));
Answers: D

50: The following SAS program is submitted:

data work.pieces;
      do while (n lt 6);
           n + 1; end;
run;

Which one of the following is the value of the variable N in the output data set?
A.4
B.5
C.6
D.7
Answers: C

If you want to pass the SAS A00-201 exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest SAS A00-201 Braindumps full version.